Presenter: Ann Bright
[…] Gov't Code §2001.031. Periodically, rulemaking issues arise about which department staff would benefit from advice and opinions from interested and knowledgeable persons. Therefore, the department proposes adding subsection (m) to §51.601 to authorize the executive director of the department to appoint ad hoc advisory committees to advise department staff regarding rulemaking actions. Such committees would continue for no longer than one year, unless reappointed.

Proposed new §51.644 is necessary to implement the requirements of Government Code, Chapter 2110, and Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.0162. The Texas Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes the Chairman of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission (the commission) to appoint advisory committees and to “adopt rules that set the membership, terms of service, qualifications, operating procedures, and other standards to ensure the effectiveness of an advisory committee appointed under this section.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code §11.0162. An advisory committee is a committee, council, commission, board, or task force or other entity with multiple members that has as its primary function advising a state agency in the executive branch of state government. Tex. Gov’t Code §2110.001.