Work Session
[…] Therefore, the department has determined that the since activities pursuant to a DMP permit are statutorily not for profit, the proposed rulemaking does not impose any adverse economic impacts from the perspective of any DMP permittee’s status as a for-profit enterprise, be it a small business or microbusiness or not.

         Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder permit has been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, deer breeders are authorized to engage in business activities; namely, the purchase and sale of breeder deer.