Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] At the current time, the department maintains a single list of endangered plants that contains only those plants indigenous to Texas listed by the federal government as endangered. The proposed amendment removes the Johnston’s frankenia from the endangered species list because this species has been removed from the federal endangered species list.

        The proposed amendment to §69.26, concerning Commercial Species—Recovery Value, would alter subsection (a) by adding a mechanism for calculating the value of alligator eggs. Parks and Wildlife Code, §12.301, provides that a “person who kills, catches, takes, possesses, or injures any fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal in violation of this code or a proclamation or regulation adopted under this code is liable to the state for the value of each fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §12.302, requires the commission to adopt rules “to establish guidelines for determining the value of injured or destroyed fish, shellfish, reptiles, amphibians, birds and animals.”