Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] Parks and Wildlife Code, §12.301, provides that a “person who kills, catches, takes, possesses, or injures any fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal in violation of this code or a proclamation or regulation adopted under this code is liable to the state for the value of each fish, shellfish, reptile, amphibian, bird, or animal unlawfully killed, caught, taken, possessed, or injured.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §12.302, requires the commission to adopt rules “to establish guidelines for determining the value of injured or destroyed fish, shellfish, reptiles, amphibians, birds and animals.”  The current per-foot calculation applicable to alligators does not accurately reflect the commercial value of alligator eggs.