Return to Texas River Guide
[…] This section does not apply to Chapter 321, Tax Code, nor to any launch fees, docking fees, entry fees, or other recreational fees which may be imposed or collected by any political subdivision of the State of Texas for the use of the facilities afforded by any such district to the public.

The Water Oriented Recreation District of Comal County functions under Chapter 324 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 324.066(a) provides in part:

(a) The board [of the district] may adopt reasonable rules and ordinances applicable to: ...
(2) littering and litter abatement on the public water in the district, including the possession and disposition of glass containers;
(3) activities that endanger the health and safety of persons or property on public water in the district, subject to the public’s paramount right to navigate inland water ... .