Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] Senate Bill 20 – State Agency Contracting
Recommended Adoption of Proposed Rules
March 24, 2016

I.       Executive Summary: This item seeks adoption of rules that would implement the requirements of Senate Bill 20, 84th Texas Legislature, Regular Session (R.S.), (2015) regarding state agency contracting and would ensure that policies and procedures are in place to address the awarding and review of agency contracts.

II.     Discussion: Senate Bill 20, 84th Legislature R.S. (2015), enacted several new provisions related to state agency contracting. New Government Code §2261.253(c)  states that “each state agency by rule shall establish a procedure to identify each contract that requires enhanced contract or performance monitoring and submit information on the contract to the governing board….” Government Code §2261.253(c) further requires that the agency’s governing body be immediately notified of any serious issue or risk that is identified with respect to a contract monitored under that section.