Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] Attachments – 1

  1. Exhibit A – Proposed Rule

Commission Agenda Item No. 2
Exhibit A

AGENCY CONTRACTING

PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction.

         The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (the department) proposes an amendment to §51.60, concerning Authority to Contract and new §51.61, concerning Enhanced Contract Monitoring.

         The proposed amendment and new rule implement the requirements of Senate Bill (S.B.) 20 as enacted by the 84th Texas Legislature (2015). Senate Bill 20 amended Government Code, Chapter 2261, by adding new §2261.253(c), which states “each state agency by rule shall establish a procedure to identify each contract that requires enhanced contract or performance monitoring and submit information on the contract to the governing board….” Government Code, §2261.253(c) further requires that the agency’s governing body be immediately notified of any serious issue or risk that is identified with respect to a contract monitored under that section.