Work Session
[…] The department has determined that the proposed rules will result in increased costs to deer breeders in the form of additional required testing, additional facility requirements, and potential loss of sales. Therefore, the department has prepared an economic impact statement and regulatory flexibility analysis described in Government Code, Chapter 2006.

Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder permit has been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, deer breeders are authorized to engage in business activities; namely, the purchase and sale of breeder deer.