Alert

Practice social distancing even when outdoors.

Please follow guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Texas Department of State Health Services.

Check the status of the location you're planning to visit.

Some Texas state parks, TPWD offices, public recreation facilities and water access points are closed.

See list of temporary closures and operations adjustments.

 

Frequently Asked Questions About Social Security Number Requirements

Collection of Social Security Number (SSN) is mandated by federal and state law (42 USCA 666 and Texas Family Code, Section 231.302) for the purpose of child support collection enforcement; however, state law exempts persons 13 years of age and younger from having to provide a SSN to purchase a license, if they choose. TPWD cannot force persons older than 13 years of age to provide the SSN, but if it is not provided, a license will not be sold. If a license is being purchased for another person, the law requires that the purchaser provide the SSN of the person who will be holding the license.

What if I refuse to provide my Social Security number?
TPWD cannot force you to provide your Social Security number, however under federal statute we cannot sell you a license.
Do I have to provide my child's Social Security number in order to purchase their license?
State law exempts persons 13 years of age and younger from having to provide a SSN to purchase a license, if they choose.
What if I do not have a Social Security number?
In the rare instance that a U.S. resident does not have a Social Security number, they are asked to fill out a sworn affidavit that no number exists.
I am very unhappy with this law, and its effect on me. Who can I talk to about this?
While staff at TPWD are willing to listen to your concerns, by the nature of the problem they are not in a position to effect any change. We would suggest contacting your state and U.S. Senator or Representative and communicating your concerns.
I want to buy a license for a friend or relative, am I required to furnish their Social Security number?
Yes, the law requires that the purchaser provide the Social Security number of the person holding the license.