Northern Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis)
- Protection Status Notes
- This species is known from only a single record in Texas. It is not federally or state threatened or endangered.
- Myotis septentrionalis is a medium‑sized bat that has dull, yellowish‑brown pelage with pale, gray ventral pelage. This species is similar to M. lucifugus, from which it can be distinguished by having ears that extend beyond the tip of the nose when laid forward (ear length: 17‑19 mm) and a long, pointed tragus. The calcar often has a slight keel.
- Life History
- During autumn, the Northern Myotis gather into groups of a few hundred individuals for the purpose of mating, followed by hibernation. Pregnant females have been recorded in late spring and lactating females were captured as late as mid‑ August in the Black Hills. Females give birth to one young per year. Individuals have been known live up to 18.5 years. This species was formerly considered an eastern subspecies of M. keenii (M. keenii septentrionalis). Females give birth to one young per year. Some bats of this species have been known live up to 18 years.
Occasionally, these bats day roost with other bat species such as M. lucifugus, Eptesicus fuscus, and Pipistrellus subflavus.
They forage at dusk or shortly after sunset and again at dawn, resting periodically throughout the night.
- Northern Myotis is found in heavily forested areas throughout its range. These bats roost singly or in small groups in buildings, under shingles of buildings, under exfoliating tree bark, and in caves and mines.
- M. septentrionalis ranges from British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, eastward to the Atlantic Ocean and southward to Arkansas and Florida. It is primarily an eastern species, but does occur in North Dakota, South Dakota, eastern Wyoming, eastern Nebraska, Kansas, and eastern Oklahoma.
Texas has only one reported specimen from Winterhaven in Dimmit County. It is doubtful that resident populations of this species occur in Texas.
- Threats and Reasons for Decline
- Generally, M. septentrionalis may be affected by recreational caving, closure of abandoned mines without surveys, pest control activities in human structures, and some forest-management practices.
- Ongoing Recovery
- Since it is doubtful that there are resident populations of this species in Texas, conservation and management recommendations cannot be made.
- No information is known about population trends, reproduction, and use and acceptance of bat gates. More information is needed on roosting and foraging requirements.
For more information
- Additional details can be found in the online version of The Mammals of Texas for the Northern Myotis