Commission Agenda Item No. 10
[…] Proposed new §51.700, concerning Definitions, would set forth the meanings of words and phrases used in the proposed new rules, and is necessary to prevent misinterpretations and misunderstandings with respect to terminology.

         Proposed new §51.700(1) would define the word “department” to mean the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department.

         Proposed new §51.700(2) would define “department brands” as “the department’s trademarks, logos, name, seal, and other intellectual property.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §13.0155, as added by HB 1300, authorizes the department to contract with “any entity the department considers appropriate to use the Parks and Wildlife Department brand in exchange for licensing fees paid by the entity to the department.”  The proposed new rules address the use and licensing of the department brands.  Therefore, a definition of “department brands” is needed for clarity.