Commission Agenda Item No. 10
[…] This provision is intended to ensure appropriate controls of the OCP’s activities on behalf of the department.

         Proposed new §51.702 (j) would require an OCP to submit funds generated on behalf of or for the benefit of the department as soon as possible in a manner as determined by the department and to observe applicable accounting standards during the interim between obtaining such funds and transferring them to the department. Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.223(a) as added by HB 1300, the department is required to “ensure that an official corporate partner transfers the contributions, gifs, grants, and promotional campaign proceeds accepted on behalf of the department to the department as soon as possible.” The proposed new subsection includes this statutory requirement for ease of reference. In order to ensure that money, goods, or services accepted on behalf of the department by an OCP can be tracked and audited, it is necessary to require that they be accounted for appropriately.