Work Session
[…] The proposed amendment would alter current subsection (f) [redesignated as subsection (g)] by adding new paragraph (8) to govern handfishing. The Texas Legislature in 2011 enacted House Bill 2189, which amended Parks and Wildlife Code by adding §66.115, which made it lawful to “fish for catfish by use of the hands only and without any other fishing device such as a gaff, pole hook, trap, or spear.” The proposed amendment replicates the statute in rule for ease of reference and recapitulates that it is unlawful to place or use a trap for the purpose of taking catfish.