Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] Parks and Wildlife Code, §66.020(b)(3) allows the lawful importation by the holder of a Texas finfish import license of bass of the genus Micropterus, crappie, flathead catfish, red drum, striped bass, white bass or a hybrid of any of these fish, provided they have been “continuously fed a prepared feed as a primary food source.” “Prepared feed” is defined by Parks and Wildlife Code, §66.001(2) as “a pelleted ration, 20 percent of more of which consists of plant protein or grain by-products.”

Subchapter E. Permits to Sell Nongame Fish Taken from Public Fresh Water

         The proposed amendment to §57.377, concerning Definitions, would update citations of regulations in other parts of the Texas Administrative Code that have been redesignated by previous rule action.