Commission Agenda Item No. 4
[…] In addition, for ease of reference a definition of “disabled veteran” is added to incorporate the definition of “qualified disabled veteran” contained in Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012(c).
Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012 provides for the commission to waive the resident hunting license fee for a qualified disabled veteran. A “qualified disabled veteran” is defined by Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012(c) as “a veteran with a service connected disability, as defined by the Veterans’ Administration, consisting of the loss of the use of a lower extremity or of a disability rating of 60 percent or more and who is receiving compensation of the United States for the disability.” A similar waiver is created for fishing license fees under Parks and Wildlife Code, §46.004.
Current department rules authorize a resident disabled veteran to obtain a super combination hunting and “all water” fishing license package (“super combination” license) at no charge.