Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] The Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission adopts amendments to 31 Tex. Admin. Code §53.3 concerning Combination Hunting and Fishing License Packages, with changes as necessary to the proposed text as published in the April 22, 2016, issue of the Texas Register at 41 Tex.Reg. 2851).
Commission Agenda Item No. 2
Exhibit A
SUPER COMBINATION LICENSE FEES
WAIVER OF FEE FOR NONRESIDENT DISABLED VETERANS
PROPOSAL PREAMBLE
1. Introduction.
The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes an amendment to §53.3, concerning Combination Hunting and Fishing License Packages. Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012, the Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission (commission) is required to waive the hunting license fee for a qualified disabled veteran, defined as “a veteran with a service connected disability, as defined by the Veteran’s Administration, consisting of the loss of the use of a lower extremity or of a disability rating of 50 percent or more and who is receiving compensation from the United States for the disability.” Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §46.004, the commission is required to waive fishing license fees for a qualified disabled veteran as defined by Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012. Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §50.001, the commission is required to establish fees for combination hunting and