Commission Agenda Item No. 5
[…] Attachments – 1

  1. Exhibit A – Proposed Rule

Commission Agenda Item No. 5
Exhibit A

RULES REQUIRED OR AUTHORIZED BY LEGISLATIVE ACTION

HOUSE BILL 721 — DISABLE VETERANS

PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction.

         The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes an amendment to §53.3, concerning Combination Hunting and Fishing License Packages. Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §42.012, the Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission (Commission) is required to waive the hunting license fee for a qualified disabled veteran, defined as “a veteran with a service connected disability, as defined by the Veteran’s Administration, consisting of the loss of the use of a lower extremity or of a disability rating of 50 percent or more and who is receiving compensation from the Unites States for the disability.”