Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] II.     Discussion: Nonprofit partners serve an important function for the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), as these organizations provide valuable financial and in-kind support to TPWD.  The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes TPWD to work with nonprofit organizations to carry out the mission of TPWD. Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.202, requires the Texas Parks and Wildlife (TPW) Commission to adopt rules to “establish the best practices for nonprofit partners.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.203, requires the commission to adopt rules regarding “state standards and safeguards for accounting for state assets held by the nonprofit partner.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.205, authorizes the commission to designate an official nonprofit partner dedicated to meeting TPWD goals.