Commission Agenda Item No. 2
[…] Commission Agenda Item No. 2
Exhibit A

NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION RULES
PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction.

        The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes amendments to §§51.161 — 51.167, concerning Nonprofit Organizations.

        The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes the department to work with nonprofit organizations to carry out the mission of the department. Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.202, requires the Parks and Wildlife Commission (the commission) to adopt rules to “establish the best practices for nonprofit partners.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.203, requires the commission to adopt rules regarding “state standards and safeguards for accounting for state assets held by the nonprofit partner.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §11.205, authorizes the commission to designate an official nonprofit partner dedicated to meeting department goals.