Television Awards

Texas Parks & Wildlife television series can be seen on a variety of government, educational and access cable channels in the following communities. Check your local listings for days and times.


Lone Star Emmy Awards

  • 2018 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Traveling Photographer, Coastal Crabbing & Harbor Sounds — Magazine Program/Series — Kyle Banowsky, Bruce Biermann, Don Cash, Alan Fisher, Earl Nottingham, Abe Moore
  • 2018 — “The Fox Finders” — Magazine Program-Feature/Segment — Alan Fisher
  • 2018 — “The Last of the Stringos” — Historical, Cultural-Feature/Segment — Abe Moore

  • 2017 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Hike, Paddle, Flounder & Flowers — Magazine Program/Series — Bruce Biermann, Don Cash, Alan Fisher, Chase Fountain, Abe Moore

  • 2016 — “The Night’s Watch” — Public/Current/Community Affairs — Feature/Segment — Jeffrey Buras
  • 2016 — “The Night’s Watch” — Photographer — Program (Non-News) — Jeffrey Buras
  • 2016 — “Owls Underground” — Magazine Program — Feature/Segment — Alan Fisher

  • 2014 — “Texas Above and Below” — Informational/Instructional-Feature/Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 2013 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Magazine Program/Series — Bruce Biermann, Whitney Bishop, Don Cash, Alan Fisher, Ron Kabele, Karen Loke, Abe Moore
  • 2013 — “Bastrop: Back To Its Roots” — Magazine Program-Feature/Segment — Alan Fisher
  • 2013 — “Wildlife Permits Division” — Writer-Program — Ron Kabele

  • 2012 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife #2012” — Magazine Program/Series — Abe Moore, Alan Fisher, Bruce Biermann, Ron Kabele, Don Cash

  • 2011 — “Sauer-Beckman Living History Farm” — Historic/Cultural Feature — Ron Kabele
  • 2011 — “I Love a Mystery” — Informational/Instructional Feature — Ron Kabele
  • 2011 — “The State of the Gulf” — Documentary-Topical — Lee Smith, Ron Kabele

  • 2009 — “The $130,000,000 Cleanup” — Environment Feature — Ron Kabele
  • 2009 — “Epitaph” — Human Interest Feature — Ron Kabele
  • 2009 — “Texas: The State of Flowing Water” — Documentary — Lee Smith

  • 2006 — “How to be a Game Warden in Six Easy Months“ — Magazine Program, Feature/Segment — Bruce Biermann, Ron Kabele

  • 2003 — “Texas: The State of Water“ — Outstanding Achievement in High Definition Programming — Richard Roberts, Curtis Craven, Mary Beth Boehm, KERA

Suncoast Regional Emmy Awards

  • 2000 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Information Oriented Program

  • 1999 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Information Oriented Program
  • 1999 — “Rescuing History” — Camera/Non-News — Karen Loke
  • 1999 — “Rescuing History” — Feature Segment — Ron Kabele, Karen Loke
  • 1999 — “Battlestations 1944” — Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 1998 — “Rehab at the Mall” — Feature Segment — Ron Kabele & Kieran Lindsey

  • 1997 — “The Butterfly Palace” — Feature Segment — Ron Kabele
  • 1997 — “The Butterfly Palace” — Camera/Non-News — Ron Kabele
  • 1997 — “The Butterfly Palace” — Editing/Non-News — Ron Kabele

  • 1996 — “Building a New Trail” — News/Public Affairs/Human Interest Segment — Ron Kabele
  • 1996 — “A Man in Paradise” — Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 1995 — “World Stone Skipping Tournament” — Editing — Ron Kabele

  • 1993 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Information Oriented Program

  • 1992 — Information/Instructional Segment
  • 1992 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Magazine Program/Series or Segment

Association for Conservation Information Awards

  • 2018 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2018 — “The Fox Finders” — 1st Place Video Long — Alan Fisher, Don Cash
  • 2018 — “The Last of the Stringos” — 2nd Place Video Long — Abe Moore
  • 2018 — “Huntsville State Park” — 2nd Place — Abe Moore

  • 2017 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2017 — “Grubh's Bugs” — 1st Place Video Long — Abe Moore
  • 2017 — “Be Safe, Stay Sober” — 2nd Place Video PSA — Bruce Biermann, Kyle Banowsky
  • 2017 — “Sounds of Sea Rims” — 3rd Place Video Short — Abe Moore

  • 2016 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2016 — “The Texas Water Safari, a Race to Remember” — 1st Place Video Long — Abe Moore, Kyle Banowsky, Don Cash
  • 2016 — “Traversing the Trinity” — 2nd Place Video Short — Abe Moore, Kyle Banowsky
  • 2016 — “The Cup Crusaders” — 3rd Place Video Short — Alan Fisher
  • 2016 — “The Night’s Watch” — 3rd Place Video Long — Jeffrey Buras

  • 2015 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place Television Series
  • 2015 — “Owls Underground” — 1st Place Video Long — Alan Fisher

  • 2013 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2013 — “The Wizard of Wildlife” — 1st Place Video Other — Whitney Bishop
  • 2013 — “Take Care of Texas” — 2nd Place Television PSA

  • 2012 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2012 — “112 Million Years in the Making” — 1st Place Video Other — Bruce Biermann, Ron Kabele
  • 2012 — “Saving the Southern Plains Bison” — 2nd Place Video Other — Bruce Biermann, Whitney Bishop

  • 2011 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place Television Series
  • 2011 — “The State of the Gulf, America’s Sea” — 1st Place Video Other

  • 2010 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place Television Series
  • 2010 — “Play It Safe in the Water” — 3rd Place Television PSA
  • 2010 “To Save the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle” — 3rd Place Video Other — Bruce Biermann

  • 2009 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 3rd Place Television Series
  • 2009 — “Bald Eagle in the O.R.” — 1st Place Video News Release — Karen Loke
  • 2009 — “Eli’s Super Hunt” — 2nd Place Video News Release — Karen Loke
  • 2009 — “When Plants Attack” — 3rd Place Video News Release — Alan Fisher & Karen Loke

  • 2008 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Television Series
  • 2008 — “Open Line” — 1st Place, Internal Communications — Cynthia Griesser
  • 2008 — “Texas Toads in Trouble” — 1st Place, Video News Release — Abe Moore & Karen Loke
  • 2008 — “Eggs-otic Collection” — 2nd Place, Video News Release — Karen Loke
  • 2008 — “Ike’s Aftermath” — 3rd Place, Video News Release — Karen Loke

  • 2007 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 2007 — “Open Line” — 1st Place, Internal Communications — Cynthia Griesser
  • 2007 — “Chester’s Island” — 1st Place, Video News — Abe Moore
  • 2007 — “Frontier Days at Ft. Griffin” — 2nd Place, Video News — Karen Loke
  • 2007 — “Scouting for Fish” — 3rd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2006 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Television Series
  • 2006 — “Open Line” — 1st Place, Internal Communications — Cynthia Griesser
  • 2006 — “Policing Pollution” — 1st Place, Video News — Alan Fisher
  • 2006 — “Frog People” — 2nd Place, Video News — Alan Fisher
  • 2006 — “Gordon Make His Move” — 3rd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2005 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 2005 — “Open Line” — 1st Place, Internal Communications — Cynthia Griesser
  • 2005 — “Save Our Seagrass” — 2nd Place, Video News — Karen Loke
  • 2005 — “Evacuees in State Parks” — 3rd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2004 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Television Series
  • 2004 — “Open Line” — 1st Place, Internal Communications — Cynthia Griesser
  • 2004 — “Eternal Reefs” — 1st Place, Video News — Karen Loke
  • 2004 — “Adventure Racing” — 2nd Place, Video News — Alan Fisher

  • 2003 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Television Series
  • 2003 — “Open Line” — 2nd Place, Internal Communications
  • 2003 — “Trout Stocking” — 3rd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2002 — 2nd Place — Outdoor Women Video News Report — Karen Loke
  • 2002 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 2002 — “Lisa Engeling’s 50th” — 1st Place, Video News — Karen Loke
  • 2002 — “Bighorn Transplant” — 2nd Place, Video News — Karen Loke
  • 2002 — “Making the Gator Grade” — 4th Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2001 — 1st place — Lisa Engeling’s 50th — Video News Report
  • 2001 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 3rd Place, Television Series

  • 2000 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 2000 — “Lyme Disease” — 2nd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 1999 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Television Series

  • 1998 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 1998 — “Buffalo Capture” — 1st Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 1996 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series

  • 1995 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series
  • 1995 — 3rd place — Stress Survival Tactics

  • 1994 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series

  • 1993 — “Managing Deer in East Texas” — 3rd Place, Video News — Karen Loke

  • 1992 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series

  • 1990 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 1st Place, Television Series

Houston Press Club — Lone Star Awards

  • 2018 — “In Memory of Jacob Krebs” 2nd Place TV Documentary or Public Affairs — Karen Loke, Ron Kabele
  • 2017 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife: Water Safari, Shrikes & Woodpeckers” 3rd Place TV Documentary or Public Affairs
  • 2017 — “The Night’s Watch” 1st Place TV Soft News Feature, Jeffrey Buras
  • 2017 — “A Race to Remember, The Texas Water Safari” 1st Place TV Sports Feature — Abe Moore, Don Cash, Kyle Banowsky

  • 2015 — “Flocking With Friends” — 3rd Place Soft News Feature — Alan Fisher
  • 2015 — “Texas Above and Below” — 2nd Place Television Documentary or Public Affairs — Ron Kabele & Lee Smith
  • 2015 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 3rd Place Television Documentary or Public Affairs

  • 2012 — “Home Again” — 1st Place Soft News Feature, 1st Place Feature Photography — Bruce Biermann
  • 2012 — “Charlie and His Cannon” — 1st Place Editing, Ron Kabele, 2nd Place Soft News Feature — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele
  • 2012 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd & 3rd Place Public Affairs
  • 2012 — “Paddling Texas” — 3rd Place Sports Feature — Abe Moore

  • 2011 — “Help for the Horned Lizard” — 1st Place Public Affairs — Alan Fisher
  • 2011 — “I Love a Mystery” — 1st Place Feature Photography, 2nd Place Editing — Ron Kabele
  • 2011 — “LBJ’s Hill Country Legacy — 2nd Place Feature Photography, 3rd Place Editing — Ron Kabele

  • 2010 — “When Plants Attack” — 2nd Place, Public Affairs — Alan Fisher
  • 2010 — “Spreading His Wings” — 2nd Place, News Feature — Ron Kabele

  • 2009 — “Epitaph” — 2nd Place, Feature Photography — Ron Kabele
  • 2009 — “The Invaders” — 2nd Place, Public Affairs — Alan Fisher
  • 2009 — “Pond #2, A Texas Toad in Trouble” — 3rd Place — Abe Moore

  • 2008 — “A Day at Livingston” — 1st Place, Feature Photography — Ron Kabele
  • 2008 — Photojournalist of the Year — 2nd Place — Ron Kabele

  • 2006 — “Texas, The State of Water: Finding a Balance” — 1st Place, Documentary — Lee Smith
  • 2006 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 2nd Place, Public Affairs
  • 2006 — “Frog People” — 2nd Place, Soft News Feature — Alan Fisher
  • 2006 — “Iwo Jima +60” — 3rd Place, Soft News Feature — Bruce Biermann
  • 2006 — “Volunteer Vacation” — 3rd Place, Editing — Ron Kabele

  • 2005 — “Monarch of the Marsh” — 1st Place, Soft News Feature — Abe Moore
  • 2005 — “Adventure Racing” — 2nd Place, Sports Feature — Alan Fisher
  • 2005 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — 3rd Place, Public Affairs

  • 2002 — “Out Yonder, Down Under” — 2nd Place, Broadcast Feature — Feature Photography — Bruce Biermann
  • 2002 — “Texas Jellies” — 3rd Place, Soft News Feature — Don Cash
  • 2002 — “Change in the Bend” — 3rd Place, Documentary — Alan Fisher, Nancy Holden

  • 2000 — “Capturing History” — 1st Place, Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 1997 — “Rehab at the Mall” — 1st Place, Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 1996 — “Veterinarian at Large” — 1st Place, Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

  • 1995 — “The Natural Classroom” — 1st Place, Feature Segment — Ron Kabele

Press Club of Dallas — Katie Awards

  • 2003 — “Black Bears of Black Gap” — Feature Story/Light — Bruce Biermann, Ron Kabele
  • 1998 — “Battlestations 1944” — Outstanding Feature — Ron Kabele

Telly Awards

  • 2012 — Silver — “Home Again” — Nature/Wildlife — Bruce Biermann
  • 2012 — Bronze — “Charlie and His Cannon” — Miscellaneous category — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele

  • 2010 — Bronze — “To Save the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle” — Nature/Wildlife — Bruce Biermann

  • 2008 — Silver — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Nature/Wildlife Program
  • 2008 — Silver — “Images for Conservation” — Nature/Wildlife — Bruce Biermann
  • 2008 — Silver — “Fire on the Prairie” — Nature/Wildlife — Don Cash
  • 2008 — Bronze — “Big-City Biologists” — Nature/Wildlife — Alan Fisher
  • 2008 — Bronze — “How to Be a Game Warden in Six Easy Months” — Videography/Cinematography — Bruce Biermann

  • 2007 — Bronze — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Nature/Wildlife Program
  • 2007 — Bronze — “The Flying Photographers” — Nature/Wildlife
  • 2007 — Bronze — “Gordon Makes His Move” — News Feature — Karen Loke

  • 2006 — Silver — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Nature/Wildlife Program
  • 2006 — Silver — “The State of Water: Finding A Balance” — Documentary — Lee Smith
  • 2006 — Silver — “Policing Pollution” — Nature/Wildlife — Alan Fisher
  • 2006 — Bronze — “Iwo Jima +60” — Broadcast Feature — Bruce Biermann
  • 2006 — Silver — “Old Man and the Sea” — News Feature — Karen Loke

  • 2005 — Eternal Reefs — Video News Report
  • 2005 — Silver — “Texas Parks & Wildlife” — Nature/Wildlife Program
  • 2005 — Silver — “Eternal Reefs” — News Feature — Karen Loke

  • 2004 — Silver — “Texas Parks & Wildlife Show Open” — TV Programming — Bruce Biermann
  • 2004 — Bronze — “Working on the Mountain” — TV Programming — Bruce Biermann
  • 2004 — Bronze — “CCC Memories” — Alan Fisher

  • 2003 — Silver — “Black Bears of Black Gap” — TV Programming — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele
  • 2003 — Bronze — “Gardens of the Gulf” — TV Programming — Bruce Biermann
  • 2003 — Bronze — “Secrets of a Barrier Island” — TV Programming — Bruce Biermann

  • 1998 — Finalist — “Return of the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle” — Nature/Wildlife — Bruce Biermann

  • 1996 — Silver — “Desert Oasis” — Broadcast Documentary, TV or Cable Program — Information — Bruce Biermann

  • 1994 — “To Catch the Wind“ — Randall Maxwell

  • 1992 — “Texas Parks & Wildlife“

WorldFest/Houston International Film Festival

  • 2008 — Gold — “Images for Conservation” — Ecology/Environment/Conservation — Bruce Biermann
  • 2008 — Silver — “Show Open” — Station/Program Open/Promo — Bruce Biermann
  • 2008 — Gold — “How to Be a Game Warden in Six Easy Months” — Cinematography — Bruce Biermann

  • 2006 — Bronze — “Iwo Jima +60” — Historical Programming Segment — Bruce Biermann

  • 2003 — Gold — “Black Bears of Black Gap” — Broadcast Feature, Ecology/Environment/Conservation — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele
  • 2003 — Gold — “Gardens of the Gulf” — Broadcast Feature, Underwater and Marine Sciences, Bruce Biermann

  • 1999 — Silver — “Return of the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle” — Broadcast Educational, Film & Video Production, News & Documentary Program Videography — Bruce Biermann

The Communicator Awards

  • 2012 — Award of Excellence “Home Again” — Nature/Wildlife — Bruce Biermann
  • 2012 — Award of Distinction “Charlie and His Cannon” — History/Biography — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele

  • 2008 — Silver Award “How to Be a Game Warden in Six Easy Months” — Videography/Cinematography — Bruce Biermann
  • 2008 — Silver Award “Images for Conservation” — Bruce Biermann

  • 2003 — Crystal Award of Excellence “Black Bears of Black Gap” — Nature/Ecology/Environment — Bruce Biermann & Ron Kabele
  • 2003 — Award of Distinction “Secrets of a Barrier Island” — Nature/Ecology/Environment — Bruce Biermann

  • 2002 — Crystal Award of Excellence “Texas Parks & Wildlife”

  • 1998 — Award of Distinction Safeguarding Our Heritage
  • 1998 — Crystal Award of Excellence “Singing Park Ranger” — Karen Loke

  • 1997 — Award of Distinction “Return of the Kemp’s Ridley Sea Turtle” — Educational — Bruce Biermann

National Association of Government Communications

  • 2002 — 1st place — “Texas Bighorn Society” — Karen Loke, Bruce Biermann, Lydia Saldana

  • 2003 — 1st place — “Trout Stocking” — Karen Loke, Sarah Adams, Lydia Saldana

National Press Photographers Association

  • 2009 — 1st Place “Living History” — Video News Editing, 2009 Best of Television Photojournalism — Ron Kabele

  • 2008 — 3rd Place — “Eggs-otic Collection” — 48-Hour Feature — Karen Loke

  • 2006 — 1st Place — “How to Be a Game Warden in Six Easy Months” — Editor’s Feature, 2006 Best of Television Photojournalism — Ron Kabele

  • 2004 — 3rd Place — “Nesting Bald Eagles” — In-Depth — Karen Loke

  • 2002 — 3rd Place — “Gateway to the Desert” — Magazine Style Editing — Ron Kabele

  • 1999 — 1st Place — “Capturing History” — Magazine Style Editing — Ron Kabele

  • 1997 — 1st Place — “Great Texas Birding Classic” — In-Depth — Karen Loke

  • 1996 — Honorable Mention — “A Man in Paradise” — In-Depth — Ron Kabele

  • 1993 — 2nd Place — “Time Together” — In-Depth — Ron Kabele

Outdoor Writers Association of America

  • 2019 — 1st Place — “In Memory of Jacob” — Hunting or Shooting Sports Category — Karen Loke

  • 2018 — 3rd Place — “Harris Ranch” — Conservation/Nature Television & Video — Karen Loke

  • 2017 — 1st Place — “Urban Pocket Prairies” — Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education Television & Video — Karen Loke
  • 2017 — 3rd Place — “San Pedro Ranch” — Conservation/Nature Television & Video — Karen Loke

  • 2013 — 2nd Place — “Cook’s Branch Conservatory” — Conservation Category — Karen Loke
  • 2013 — 3rd Place — “School of Fishing: Hutsell Fishing Derby” — Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education Category — Karen Loke

  • 2012 — 1st Place — “Bastrop Wildfire, More Toad Trouble” — Conservation Category — Karen Loke

  • 2009 — 1st Place — “Shooting For Success” — Shooting Sports Category — Karen Loke
  • 2009 — 1st Place — “Eggs-otic Collection” — Humor Category — Karen Loke

Texas Outdoor Writers Association

  • 2013 — 2nd Place — “9-Year boating Fatality Case Ends” — Outdoor Television — Karen Loke
  • 2013 — 3rd Place — “Women’s Goose Hunt Video News Report” — Outdoor Television — Karen Loke
  • 2013 — 1st Place — “The Pronghorn Puzzle” — Outdoor Video — Alan Fisher

  • 2011 — 1st Place — “The International Pursuit” — Outdoor Video — Alan Fisher

  • 2010 — 1st Place — “Fishing for Cats” — Outdoor Video — Alan Fisher

  • 2009 — 1st Place — “Shooting for Success” — Outdoor Video — Karen Loke

  • 2008 — 1st Place — “Fishing the Late Shift” — Outdoor Video — Alan Fisher

  • 2007 — 3rd Place “Scouting For Fish” — Outdoor Video — Karen Loke

  • 2006 — Honorable Mention “Gordon Makes His Move” — Outdoor Video — Karen Loke

  • 2005 — 1st Place “Game Warden Hurricane Help” — Outdoor Video — Karen Loke

  • 2004 — 2nd Place — “Trout Stocking” — Non-Profit Production — Karen Loke
  • 2004 — 1st Place — “The 2000 Acre Water Filter” — Outdoor Video — Lee Smith
  • 2004 — 1st Place — “TFFC Hall of Fame Winner Shorty Powers” — Outdoor Video — Karen Loke

  • 2003 — 1st Place — “Outdoor Women” — Video News — Karen Loke

  • 2002 — 1st Place — “Lighthouse Lakes Trail — Video News — Karen Loke

  • 1995 — 1st Place — “Texas Freshwater Fisheries Center” — Karen Loke

  • 1993 — 1st Place — “Texas Wetlands: A Learning Adventure” — Non-Commercial Broadcast Television — Karen Loke

Texas Festivals & Events Association

  • 2005 — Gold Award — “Texas Parks & Wildlife Expo Marketing Video” — Best Sponsor Solicitation
  • 2005 — Silver Award — “Texas Parks & Wildlife Expo TV Spot” — Best TV Promotion
Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program

The Texas Parks & Wildlife series on PBS is made possible in part by a grant from the Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.