Commission Agenda Item No. 3
[…] However, the department’s intent is that the daily flight log be maintained on a daily basis; therefore, the amendment would state that the pilot of an aircraft used for aerial management must “maintain, on a daily basis, a flight log and report.”

         The proposed amendment to §65.152(c) would add “subagent” to the list of persons that may be contracted with by a AMP holder for the taking of feral hogs and coyotes from a helicopter, and would specify that such contracts be in writing. Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.1075, provides that “a qualified landowner or landowner’s agent, as determined by commission rule, may contract to participate as a hunter or observer in using a helicopter to take depredating feral hogs or coyotes under the authority of a permit issued under this subchapter.” As noted previously in the discussion of the proposed amendments to §65.151, the proposed amendment to §65.152(c) would allow subagents to be designated for the purpose of taking feral hogs and coyotes from helicopters.