Commission Agenda Item No. 3
[…] The proposed amendment would re-word the current regulatory provision to make it consistent with the statutory provision, adding “take” and including “attempt to count, photograph, relocate, capture, hunt, or take.” Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §1.101, “hunt” is defined as “capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill” and “take” is defined as “collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take or to pursue in order to take.” The department has determined that given the many different actions and attempted actions that can be construed as hunting or taking, it is prudent to make sure that all of them are explicitly cited in regulation.