Commission Agenda Item No. 3
[…] The proposed amendments replace the generic term “permit” with the specific acronym AMP (aerial management permit) throughout the rules.

         The proposed amendment would alter current paragraph (10) (new paragraph (9)) to eliminate a tautology (using “pilot” to define the term “pilot”) and to clarify that the word “pilot” includes co-pilots.

         The proposed amendment to §65.151 would alter current paragraph (11) (new paragraph (10)) to define “qualified landowner, agent, or subagent.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.1075, provides that “a qualified landowner or landowner’s agent, as determined by commission rule, may contract to participate as a hunter or observer in using a helicopter to take depredating feral hogs or coyotes under the authority of a permit issued under this subchapter.” The current definition establishes a standard, based on a person’s criminal history with respect to violations of wildlife law, to determine whether that person is qualified to act a gunner or observer.