Presenter: David Sinclair
[…] Penal Code, § 6.03, states, for the purposes of establishing the culpability that the offense requires, that “a person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.”

House Bill 1959 and rules adopted under the authority of H.B. 1959 are intended to provide an enforcement tool to deter the unlawful hunting of deer with dogs in East Texas counties where the activity has historically occurred and continues to be problematic.