Commission Agenda Item No. 3
[…] Several changes occur throughout the proposed amendments. The proposed amendments would replace the word “sponsor” with the word “applicant” for the sake of accuracy.  Because the evaluation of a grant proposal must take place before a grant can be awarded, the governmental entity making the request is technically an applicant. The proposed amendments to §§61.133(a)(7) and (c)(7), 61.134(a)(7) and (c)(6), 61.136(a)(5) and (b)(7)(D), 61.138(c)(6)(C), and 61.139(c)(3) replace general references to “underserved citizens” with the term “underserved population.” Parks and Wildlife Code, §24.001(12) defines “underserved population” as “any group of people that is low-income, inner city, or rural as determined by the last census, or minority, physically or mentally challenged, youth at risk, youth , or female.” The department has determined that the current regulatory references and terminology in those provisions dealing with grant awards on the basis of serving underserved populations is not consistent with the wording of the statute.