Commission Agenda Item No. 9
[…] PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction.

         The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes an amendment to §69.71, concerning Memorandum of Understanding between the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department and the Texas Department of Transportation.

         The proposed rule would adopt by reference a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD) and the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) concerning transportation projects and highway improvement projects (“TxDOT construction projects” or “projects”).

         Transportation Code, §201.607, requires TxDOT to adopt an MOU with each state agency that has responsibility for the protection of the natural environment, which includes TPWD.  Among other things, the MOU must address “the responsibilities of each agency entering into the memorandum relating to the review of the potential environmental . . . effect of a highway project.”  Transportation Code, §201.607, also requires TxDOT to adopt the memoranda and all revisions by rule and to examine and revise the memoranda every five years.