Commission Agenda Item No. 9
[…] Transportation Code, §201.607, also requires TxDOT to adopt the memoranda and all revisions by rule and to examine and revise the memoranda every five years.  In addition, §201.607 requires each agency that is a party to the MOU to adopt revisions to the MOU by rule.

         Under Parks and Wildlife Code, §12.0011, TPWD is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state’s fish and wildlife resources.  This section also requires TPWD to provide “recommendations that will protect fish and wildlife resources to local, state, and federal agencies that approve, permit, license, or construct developmental projects” and to provide “information on fish and wildlife resources to any local, state, and federal agencies or private organizations that make decisions affecting those resources.”