Commission Agenda Item No. 7
[…] As a result, persons engaged in such activities would not suffer a direct small or micro-business adverse economic effect from the proposed rules.

Deer Breeder Permits

         Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a DBP has been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, unlike the other permits impacted by the proposed rules, DBPs authorize persons to engage in business activities.