Commission Agenda Item No. 6
[…] Under the provisions of Parks and Wildlife Code, §47.001(16), an aquatic product is defined as “any live or dead, uncooked, fresh or frozen aquatic animal life.” Under Parks and Wildlife Code, Chapter 67, any vertebrate or invertebrate wildlife not classified as game fish is a nongame species.  Therefore, all nongame fishes are aquatic product under the provisions of Parks and Wildlife Code, Chapter 47, and the licensing requirements contained in Chapter 47 therefore also apply to nongame fish. Specifically, under Parks and Wildlife Code, §47.002, a commercial fisherman’s license is required to engage in business as a commercial fisherman (defined by §47.001(1) as “a person who for the purpose of sale, barter, or exchange or any other commercial purpose catches aquatic products from the water of this state, except finfish”). Similarly, Parks and Wildlife Code, §47.014, provides that a bait dealer’s license is required to engage in business as a bait dealer (defined by §47.001(5) as “a person who catches and sells, minnows, fish, shrimp, or other aquatic products for bait or a place of business where minnows, fish, shrimp, or other aquatic products are sold, offer for sale, handled, or transported for sale for bait”).  Other licenses (wholesale dealer, retail dealer) allow the purchase and sale of aquatic products, but do not authorize the permittee to catch aquatic products.