Commission Meeting Agenda Item No. 3
[…] Commission Meeting Agenda Item No. 3
Presenter: Laura Carr
Action
Commission Policies
August 25, 2022
I. Executive Summary: Staff seeks adoption of proposed revisions to Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission (Commission) policies. The proposed revisions make various substantive and non-substantive changes to update policies governing Commission responsibilities and delegations of authority.
II. Discussion: Texas Parks and Wildlife Code, section 11.002 directs the Commission to “develop and implement policies that clearly separate the policymaking responsibilities of the commission and management responsibilities of the director and department staff.” The department engaged in a comprehensive review of the 20 Commission policies to ensure they accurately represent current operations and responsibilities.