Commission Meeting Agenda Item No. 8
[…] Attachment – 1

  1. Exhibit A – Rules Required or Authorized by Legislation – Boater Education Rules

Commission Agenda Item No. 8
Exhibit A

RULES REQUIRED OR AUTHORIZED BY LEGISLATION

BOATER EDUCATION RULES

PROPOSAL PREAMBLE

1. Introduction

        The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department proposes an amendment to 31 TAC §51.81, concerning Mandatory Boater Education.

        House Bill 2755, enacted by the most recent session of the Texas Legislature, amended Parks and Wildlife Code, §31.108 to require the commission to adopt rules to “approve boater education courses that meet or exceed the minimum instruction requirement established by the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators on or after January 1, 2016.” Accordingly, the proposed amendment to §51.81 would alter current rules to require all boater education courses to satisfy the minimum national standards adopted by the National Association of State Boating Law Administrators in effect on June 1, 2022 in order to be