Work Session
[…] Proposed new subsection (b)(9) would award 0-5 points to projects that improve access to parks and outreach facilities for under-served populations ( defined by Parks and Wildlife Code, §24.002, as “ any group of people that is low income, inner city, or rural as determined by the last census, or minority, physically or mentally challenged, youth at risk, youth, or female). Parks and Wildlife Code, §24.005 requires the department to make grants of money to “a political subdivision or nonprofit corporation for recreation, conservation, or education programs for underserved populations to encourage and implement increased access to and use of parks, recreational areas, cultural resource sites or areas, and open space areas by underserved populations.” Local parks are often the key or gateway to a love of outdoor recreation and the department believes it is important to ensure that all segments of the population are provided with the opportunity to experience first-hand the valuable benefits of outdoor recreation.