Conservation Committee
[…] In cases where there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to the use of TPWD lands, staff negotiates with applicants for damages associated with initial project impacts, and fees for continuing occupancy of the land. These negotiations can be contentious and time-consuming, especially in the absence of a standardized fee schedule.
Under Parks and Wildlife Code §11.071, the TPW Commission has the authority to “regulate the use of department lands for oil, gas and other mineral recovery and associated activities.” Furthermore, under §13.001, the TPW Commission “shall have the exclusive authority to determine sound biological management practices for all lands under its control.”