Commission Agenda Item No. 4
[…] II. Discussion:  Senate Bill 1289, 85th Legislature R.S. (2017), enacted a provision related to contracts with governmental entities.  New Texas Government Code §2252.202(a) requires state entities with projects relating to the construction, remodeling, or altering of a building, a structure, or infrastructure, including a road or highway, or who supply a material for such projects, to source iron or steel products used in such projects from the United States. The law further states in §2252.202 that “A governmental entity subject to the requirements for a project described by Subsection (a) shall adopt rules to promote compliance with this section.”

TPWD carries out certain projects and, as such, is subject to this mandate. TPWD staff is implementing text amendments into solicitation and contract documents and is establishing monitoring practices in order to assure compliance with this legislation.