Work Session
[…] As noted previously, the department received a petition for rulemaking requesting that air guns and airbows be designated as lawful means, and after conducting field demonstrations determined that such means can be used to take wildlife resources without causing depletion or waste, which are defined by Parks and Wildlife Code, §61.005, as “the reduction of a species below its immediate recuperative potential by any cause” and “the failure to provide for the regulated harvest of surplus wildlife resources when that harvest would allow, promote, or optimize healthy and self-sustaining population of a species” respectively. The proposed amendment also would eliminate language regarding the legal dimensions and characteristics of broadhead hunting points and crossbow minimum requirements.