Commission Agenda Item No. 3
[…] Except for breeder deer, which under normal circumstances may be returned to a breeding facility, deer held pursuant to a DMP must be released following breeding activities in a DMP pen and may not be sold (Parks and Wildlife Code, §§1.011, 43.621; 31 TAC  §65.133(g)). As a result, persons engaged in such activities would not suffer a direct small or micro-business adverse economic effect from the proposed rules.

Deer Breeder Permits

         Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.357(a), authorizes a person to whom a breeder permit has been issued to “engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued” and to “sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation.” As a result, unlike the other permits impacted by the proposed rules, breeder permits authorize persons to engage in business activities.