Commission Agenda Item No. 5
[…] As noted previously, the department received a petition for rulemaking requesting that air guns and arrow guns be designated as lawful means. After conducting a review of ballistic data for a variety of pneumatic (gas-powered) weapons, the department has determined that such means, subject to certain requirements, can be used to take wildlife resources without causing depletion or waste. Parks and Wildlife Code, §61.005, defines depletion as “the reduction of a species below its immediate recuperative potential by any cause” and waste as “the failure to provide for the regulated harvest of surplus wildlife resources when that harvest would allow, promote, or optimize a healthy and self-sustaining population of a species.”

        The amendment to §65.3, concerning Definitions, would add new definitions for “air gun” and “arrow gun.”